Distribution and Numbers of Pygmies in Central African Forests
Publication Date
January 06, 2016
Journal
PLOS ONE
Authors
Jesús Olivero, John E. Fa, Miguel A. Farfán, Jerome Lewis, et al
Volume
11
Issue
1
Pages
e0144499
DOI
https://dx.plos.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499
Publisher URL
http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371%2Fjournal.pone.0144499
PubMed
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26735953
PubMed Central
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4711706
Europe PMC
http://europepmc.org/abstract/MED/26735953
Web of Science
000367805100009
Scopus
84954062184
Mendeley
http://www.mendeley.com/research/distribution-numbers-pygmies-central-african-forests
Events
Loading … Spinner

Mendeley | Further Information

{"title"=>"Distribution and numbers of Pygmies in central African forests", "type"=>"journal", "authors"=>[{"first_name"=>"Jesús", "last_name"=>"Olivero", "scopus_author_id"=>"7005746575"}, {"first_name"=>"John E.", "last_name"=>"Fa", "scopus_author_id"=>"56888565300"}, {"first_name"=>"Miguel A.", "last_name"=>"Farfán", "scopus_author_id"=>"8081947200"}, {"first_name"=>"Jerome", "last_name"=>"Lewis", "scopus_author_id"=>"57191616346"}, {"first_name"=>"Barry", "last_name"=>"Hewlett", "scopus_author_id"=>"7003585009"}, {"first_name"=>"Thomas", "last_name"=>"Breuer", "scopus_author_id"=>"35766233400"}, {"first_name"=>"Giuseppe M.", "last_name"=>"Carpaneto", "scopus_author_id"=>"6602147806"}, {"first_name"=>"María", "last_name"=>"Fernández", "scopus_author_id"=>"57199901568"}, {"first_name"=>"Francesco", "last_name"=>"Germi", "scopus_author_id"=>"55294434200"}, {"first_name"=>"Shiho", "last_name"=>"Hattori", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050093500"}, {"first_name"=>"Josephine", "last_name"=>"Head", "scopus_author_id"=>"23004873100"}, {"first_name"=>"Mitsuo", "last_name"=>"Ichikawa", "scopus_author_id"=>"57196512487"}, {"first_name"=>"Koichi", "last_name"=>"Kitanaishi", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050344100"}, {"first_name"=>"Jessica", "last_name"=>"Knights", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050208100"}, {"first_name"=>"Naoki", "last_name"=>"Matsuura", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050118600"}, {"first_name"=>"Andrea", "last_name"=>"Migliano", "scopus_author_id"=>"23393347700"}, {"first_name"=>"Barbara", "last_name"=>"Nese", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050319500"}, {"first_name"=>"Andrew", "last_name"=>"Noss", "scopus_author_id"=>"6701409464"}, {"first_name"=>"Dieudonné Ongbwa", "last_name"=>"Ekoumou", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050338700"}, {"first_name"=>"Pascale", "last_name"=>"Paulin", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050215300"}, {"first_name"=>"Raimundo", "last_name"=>"Real", "scopus_author_id"=>"7003438954"}, {"first_name"=>"Mike", "last_name"=>"Riddell", "scopus_author_id"=>"55205104000"}, {"first_name"=>"Edward G.J.", "last_name"=>"Stevenson", "scopus_author_id"=>"55208306300"}, {"first_name"=>"Mikako", "last_name"=>"Toda", "scopus_author_id"=>"57050104300"}, {"first_name"=>"J. Mario", "last_name"=>"Vargas", "scopus_author_id"=>"26637553800"}, {"first_name"=>"Hirokazu", "last_name"=>"Yasuoka", "scopus_author_id"=>"55252132600"}, {"first_name"=>"Robert", "last_name"=>"Nasi", "scopus_author_id"=>"18434563900"}], "year"=>2016, "source"=>"PLoS ONE", "identifiers"=>{"sgr"=>"84954062184", "pmid"=>"26735953", "pui"=>"607628756", "isbn"=>"1932-6203", "scopus"=>"2-s2.0-84954062184", "doi"=>"10.1371/journal.pone.0144499", "issn"=>"19326203"}, "id"=>"24ca9ada-de84-3a6c-bd86-4efacfc37bd1", "abstract"=>"© 2016 Olivero et al. This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited. Pygmy populations occupy a vast territory extending west-to-east along the central African belt from the Congo Basin to Lake Victoria. However, their numbers and actual distribution is not known precisely. Here, we undertake this task by using locational data and population sizes for an unprecedented number of known Pygmy camps and settlements (n = 654) in five of the nine countries where currently distributed. With these data we develop spatial distribution models based on the favourability function, which distinguish areas with favourable environmental conditions from those less suitable for Pygmy presence. Highly favourable areas were significantly explained by presence of tropical forests, and by lower human pressure variables. For documented Pygmy settlements, we use the relationship between observed population sizes and predicted favourability values to estimate the total Pygmy population throughout Central Africa. We estimate that around 920,000 Pygmies (over 60% in DRC) is possible within favourable forest areas in Central Africa. We argue that fragmentation of the existing Pygmy populations, alongside pressure from extractive industries and sometimes conflict with conservation areas, endanger their future. There is an urgent need to inform policies that can mitigate against future external threats to these indigenous peoples' culture and lifestyles.", "link"=>"http://www.mendeley.com/research/distribution-numbers-pygmies-central-african-forests", "reader_count"=>47, "reader_count_by_academic_status"=>{"Unspecified"=>2, "Professor > Associate Professor"=>2, "Researcher"=>12, "Student > Doctoral Student"=>2, "Student > Ph. D. Student"=>10, "Student > Postgraduate"=>3, "Student > Master"=>9, "Other"=>4, "Student > Bachelor"=>2, "Professor"=>1}, "reader_count_by_user_role"=>{"Unspecified"=>2, "Professor > Associate Professor"=>2, "Researcher"=>12, "Student > Doctoral Student"=>2, "Student > Ph. D. Student"=>10, "Student > Postgraduate"=>3, "Student > Master"=>9, "Other"=>4, "Student > Bachelor"=>2, "Professor"=>1}, "reader_count_by_subject_area"=>{"Unspecified"=>4, "Environmental Science"=>13, "Agricultural and Biological Sciences"=>20, "Medicine and Dentistry"=>1, "Psychology"=>1, "Social Sciences"=>5, "Computer Science"=>1, "Earth and Planetary Sciences"=>2}, "reader_count_by_subdiscipline"=>{"Medicine and Dentistry"=>{"Medicine and Dentistry"=>1}, "Social Sciences"=>{"Social Sciences"=>5}, "Psychology"=>{"Psychology"=>1}, "Earth and Planetary Sciences"=>{"Earth and Planetary Sciences"=>2}, "Agricultural and Biological Sciences"=>{"Agricultural and Biological Sciences"=>20}, "Computer Science"=>{"Computer Science"=>1}, "Unspecified"=>{"Unspecified"=>4}, "Environmental Science"=>{"Environmental Science"=>13}}, "reader_count_by_country"=>{"Indonesia"=>1}, "group_count"=>6}

Scopus | Further Information

{"@_fa"=>"true", "link"=>[{"@_fa"=>"true", "@ref"=>"self", "@href"=>"https://api.elsevier.com/content/abstract/scopus_id/84954062184"}, {"@_fa"=>"true", "@ref"=>"author-affiliation", "@href"=>"https://api.elsevier.com/content/abstract/scopus_id/84954062184?field=author,affiliation"}, {"@_fa"=>"true", "@ref"=>"scopus", "@href"=>"https://www.scopus.com/inward/record.uri?partnerID=HzOxMe3b&scp=84954062184&origin=inward"}, {"@_fa"=>"true", "@ref"=>"scopus-citedby", "@href"=>"https://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.uri?partnerID=HzOxMe3b&scp=84954062184&origin=inward"}], "prism:url"=>"https://api.elsevier.com/content/abstract/scopus_id/84954062184", "dc:identifier"=>"SCOPUS_ID:84954062184", "eid"=>"2-s2.0-84954062184", "dc:title"=>"Distribution and numbers of Pygmies in central African forests", "dc:creator"=>"Olivero J.", "prism:publicationName"=>"PLoS ONE", "prism:eIssn"=>"19326203", "prism:volume"=>"11", "prism:issueIdentifier"=>"1", "prism:pageRange"=>nil, "prism:coverDate"=>"2016-01-06", "prism:coverDisplayDate"=>"6 January 2016", "prism:doi"=>"10.1371/journal.pone.0144499", "citedby-count"=>"9", "affiliation"=>[{"@_fa"=>"true", "affilname"=>"Universidad de Malaga", "affiliation-city"=>"Malaga", "affiliation-country"=>"Spain"}], "pubmed-id"=>"26735953", "prism:aggregationType"=>"Journal", "subtype"=>"ar", "subtypeDescription"=>"Article", "article-number"=>"e0144499", "source-id"=>"10600153309", "openaccess"=>"1", "openaccessFlag"=>true}

Facebook

  • {"url"=>"http%3A%2F%2Fjournals.plos.org%2Fplosone%2Farticle%3Fid%3D10.1371%252Fjournal.pone.0144499", "share_count"=>3, "like_count"=>17, "comment_count"=>3, "click_count"=>0, "total_count"=>23}

Twitter

Counter

  • {"month"=>"1", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"118", "xml_views"=>"13", "html_views"=>"909"}
  • {"month"=>"2", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"18", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"215"}
  • {"month"=>"3", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"13", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"164"}
  • {"month"=>"4", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"16", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"109"}
  • {"month"=>"5", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"26", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"123"}
  • {"month"=>"6", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"15", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"127"}
  • {"month"=>"7", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"16", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"97"}
  • {"month"=>"8", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"15", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"111"}
  • {"month"=>"9", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"16", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"83"}
  • {"month"=>"10", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"11", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"80"}
  • {"month"=>"11", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"8", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"106"}
  • {"month"=>"12", "year"=>"2016", "pdf_views"=>"26", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"610"}
  • {"month"=>"1", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"74", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"333"}
  • {"month"=>"2", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"94", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"211"}
  • {"month"=>"3", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"29", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"209"}
  • {"month"=>"4", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"8", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"153"}
  • {"month"=>"5", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"9", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"201"}
  • {"month"=>"6", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"7", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"138"}
  • {"month"=>"7", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"16", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"108"}
  • {"month"=>"8", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"11", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"137"}
  • {"month"=>"9", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"9", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"115"}
  • {"month"=>"10", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"10", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"116"}
  • {"month"=>"11", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"6", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"190"}
  • {"month"=>"12", "year"=>"2017", "pdf_views"=>"3", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"202"}
  • {"month"=>"1", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"14", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"93"}
  • {"month"=>"2", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"8", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"51"}
  • {"month"=>"3", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"5", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"35"}
  • {"month"=>"4", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"6", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"59"}
  • {"month"=>"5", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"7", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"47"}
  • {"month"=>"6", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"6", "xml_views"=>"5", "html_views"=>"33"}
  • {"month"=>"7", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"10", "xml_views"=>"4", "html_views"=>"49"}
  • {"month"=>"8", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"5", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"55"}
  • {"month"=>"9", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"8", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"46"}
  • {"month"=>"10", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"4", "xml_views"=>"2", "html_views"=>"46"}
  • {"month"=>"11", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"7", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"49"}
  • {"month"=>"12", "year"=>"2018", "pdf_views"=>"10", "xml_views"=>"2", "html_views"=>"37"}
  • {"month"=>"1", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"5", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"90"}
  • {"month"=>"2", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"8", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"35"}
  • {"month"=>"3", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"20", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"62"}
  • {"month"=>"4", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"11", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"33"}
  • {"month"=>"5", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"17", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"44"}
  • {"month"=>"6", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"9", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"27"}
  • {"month"=>"7", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"5", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"32"}
  • {"month"=>"8", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"6", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"24"}
  • {"month"=>"9", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"4", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"47"}
  • {"month"=>"10", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"5", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"28"}
  • {"month"=>"11", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"13", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"43"}
  • {"month"=>"12", "year"=>"2019", "pdf_views"=>"18", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"28"}
  • {"month"=>"1", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"17", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"39"}
  • {"month"=>"2", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"8", "xml_views"=>"5", "html_views"=>"27"}
  • {"month"=>"3", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"6", "xml_views"=>"4", "html_views"=>"66"}
  • {"month"=>"4", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"17", "xml_views"=>"1", "html_views"=>"44"}
  • {"month"=>"5", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"19", "xml_views"=>"2", "html_views"=>"47"}
  • {"month"=>"6", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"15", "xml_views"=>"2", "html_views"=>"23"}
  • {"month"=>"7", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"5", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"27"}
  • {"month"=>"8", "year"=>"2020", "pdf_views"=>"1", "xml_views"=>"0", "html_views"=>"3"}

Figshare

  • {"files"=>["https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623005", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623006", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623007", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623008", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623009", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623010", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623011", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623012", "https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623013"], "description"=>"<div><p>Pygmy populations occupy a vast territory extending west-to-east along the central African belt from the Congo Basin to Lake Victoria. However, their numbers and actual distribution is not known precisely. Here, we undertake this task by using locational data and population sizes for an unprecedented number of known Pygmy camps and settlements (<i>n</i> = 654) in five of the nine countries where currently distributed. With these data we develop spatial distribution models based on the favourability function, which distinguish areas with favourable environmental conditions from those less suitable for Pygmy presence. Highly favourable areas were significantly explained by presence of tropical forests, and by lower human pressure variables. For documented Pygmy settlements, we use the relationship between observed population sizes and predicted favourability values to estimate the total Pygmy population throughout Central Africa. We estimate that around 920,000 Pygmies (over 60% in DRC) is possible within favourable forest areas in Central Africa. We argue that fragmentation of the existing Pygmy populations, alongside pressure from extractive industries and sometimes conflict with conservation areas, endanger their future. There is an urgent need to inform policies that can mitigate against future external threats to these indigenous peoples’ culture and lifestyles.</p></div>", "links"=>[], "tags"=>["Central Africa", "favourable forest areas", "Forests Pygmy populations", "drc", "population sizes"], "article_id"=>1634416, "categories"=>["Biological Sciences", "Ecology"], "users"=>["Jesús Olivero", "John E. Fa", "Miguel A. Farfán", "Jerome Lewis", "Barry Hewlett", "Thomas Breuer", "Giuseppe M. Carpaneto", "María Fernández", "Francesco Germi", "Shiho Hattori", "Josephine Head", "Mitsuo Ichikawa", "Koichi Kitanaishi", "Jessica Knights", "Naoki Matsuura", "Andrea Migliano", "Barbara Nese", "Andrew Noss", "Dieudonné Ongbwa Ekoumou", "Pascale Paulin", "Raimundo Real", "Mike Riddell", "Edward G. J. Stevenson", "Mikako Toda", "J. Mario Vargas", "Hirokazu Yasuoka", "Robert Nasi"], "doi"=>["https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s001", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s002", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s003", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s004", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s005", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s006", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s007", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s008", "https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.s009"], "stats"=>{"downloads"=>10, "page_views"=>2, "likes"=>0}, "figshare_url"=>"https://figshare.com/articles/_Distribution_and_Numbers_of_Pygmies_in_Central_African_Forests_/1634416", "title"=>"Distribution and Numbers of Pygmies in Central African Forests", "pos_in_sequence"=>0, "defined_type"=>4, "published_date"=>"2016-01-18 14:36:22"}
  • {"files"=>["https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623001"], "description"=>"<p>Red: F > 0.5; yellow: F < F. Presence areas are delimited with a thick black line. (Ca: Cameroon; CAR: Central African Republic; Su: Sudan; EG: Equatorial Guinea; Ga: Gambia; RoC: Republic of Congo; DRC: Democratic Republic of the Congo; Ug: Uganda; Rw: Rwanda; Bu: Burundi; Ta: Tanzania; An: Angola; Za: Zambia).</p>", "links"=>[], "tags"=>["Central Africa", "favourable forest areas", "Forests Pygmy populations", "drc", "population sizes"], "article_id"=>1634412, "categories"=>["Biological Sciences", "Ecology"], "users"=>["Jesús Olivero", "John E. Fa", "Miguel A. Farfán", "Jerome Lewis", "Barry Hewlett", "Thomas Breuer", "Giuseppe M. Carpaneto", "María Fernández", "Francesco Germi", "Shiho Hattori", "Josephine Head", "Mitsuo Ichikawa", "Koichi Kitanaishi", "Jessica Knights", "Naoki Matsuura", "Andrea Migliano", "Barbara Nese", "Andrew Noss", "Dieudonné Ongbwa Ekoumou", "Pascale Paulin", "Raimundo Real", "Mike Riddell", "Edward G. J. Stevenson", "Mikako Toda", "J. Mario Vargas", "Hirokazu Yasuoka", "Robert Nasi"], "doi"=>"https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.g001", "stats"=>{"downloads"=>0, "page_views"=>0, "likes"=>0}, "figshare_url"=>"https://figshare.com/articles/_Environmental_favourability_F_model_for_Pygmies_/1634412", "title"=>"Environmental favourability (F) model for Pygmies.", "pos_in_sequence"=>0, "defined_type"=>1, "published_date"=>"2016-01-18 14:36:25"}
  • {"files"=>["https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623002"], "description"=>"<p>The scatter plot shows a polygonal wedge-shaped spread of points with the upper limit increasing at higher favourability values. The blue line fits the quantile regression with the 95th percentile, representing the upper limit of potential population size. Red lines indicate average population size considered, in every favourability category (<0.2, 0.2–0.5, >0.5), for estimating net potential population size in the Central African studied area.</p>", "links"=>[], "tags"=>["Central Africa", "favourable forest areas", "Forests Pygmy populations", "drc", "population sizes"], "article_id"=>1634413, "categories"=>["Biological Sciences", "Ecology"], "users"=>["Jesús Olivero", "John E. Fa", "Miguel A. Farfán", "Jerome Lewis", "Barry Hewlett", "Thomas Breuer", "Giuseppe M. Carpaneto", "María Fernández", "Francesco Germi", "Shiho Hattori", "Josephine Head", "Mitsuo Ichikawa", "Koichi Kitanaishi", "Jessica Knights", "Naoki Matsuura", "Andrea Migliano", "Barbara Nese", "Andrew Noss", "Dieudonné Ongbwa Ekoumou", "Pascale Paulin", "Raimundo Real", "Mike Riddell", "Edward G. J. Stevenson", "Mikako Toda", "J. Mario Vargas", "Hirokazu Yasuoka", "Robert Nasi"], "doi"=>"https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.g002", "stats"=>{"downloads"=>0, "page_views"=>0, "likes"=>0}, "figshare_url"=>"https://figshare.com/articles/_Space_defined_by_predicted_environmental_favourability_x_axis_and_population_size_y_axis_/1634413", "title"=>"Space defined by predicted environmental favourability (x-axis) and population size (y-axis).", "pos_in_sequence"=>0, "defined_type"=>1, "published_date"=>"2016-01-18 14:36:24"}
  • {"files"=>["https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623003"], "description"=>"<p>Estimates of potential Pygmy population size by countries in Central Africa.</p>", "links"=>[], "tags"=>["Central Africa", "favourable forest areas", "Forests Pygmy populations", "drc", "population sizes"], "article_id"=>1634414, "categories"=>["Biological Sciences", "Ecology"], "users"=>["Jesús Olivero", "John E. Fa", "Miguel A. Farfán", "Jerome Lewis", "Barry Hewlett", "Thomas Breuer", "Giuseppe M. Carpaneto", "María Fernández", "Francesco Germi", "Shiho Hattori", "Josephine Head", "Mitsuo Ichikawa", "Koichi Kitanaishi", "Jessica Knights", "Naoki Matsuura", "Andrea Migliano", "Barbara Nese", "Andrew Noss", "Dieudonné Ongbwa Ekoumou", "Pascale Paulin", "Raimundo Real", "Mike Riddell", "Edward G. J. Stevenson", "Mikako Toda", "J. Mario Vargas", "Hirokazu Yasuoka", "Robert Nasi"], "doi"=>"https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.g003", "stats"=>{"downloads"=>0, "page_views"=>0, "likes"=>0}, "figshare_url"=>"https://figshare.com/articles/_Estimates_of_potential_Pygmy_population_size_by_countries_in_Central_Africa_/1634414", "title"=>"Estimates of potential Pygmy population size by countries in Central Africa.", "pos_in_sequence"=>0, "defined_type"=>1, "published_date"=>"2016-01-18 14:36:21"}
  • {"files"=>["https://ndownloader.figshare.com/files/2623004"], "description"=>"<p>Box upper limit: Q3; box lower limit: Q1; horizontal line: median; whisker limits: Q1-1.5×(Q3-Q1) and Q3+1.5×(Q3-Q1); points: outliers.</p>", "links"=>[], "tags"=>["Central Africa", "favourable forest areas", "Forests Pygmy populations", "drc", "population sizes"], "article_id"=>1634415, "categories"=>["Biological Sciences", "Ecology"], "users"=>["Jesús Olivero", "John E. Fa", "Miguel A. Farfán", "Jerome Lewis", "Barry Hewlett", "Thomas Breuer", "Giuseppe M. Carpaneto", "María Fernández", "Francesco Germi", "Shiho Hattori", "Josephine Head", "Mitsuo Ichikawa", "Koichi Kitanaishi", "Jessica Knights", "Naoki Matsuura", "Andrea Migliano", "Barbara Nese", "Andrew Noss", "Dieudonné Ongbwa Ekoumou", "Pascale Paulin", "Raimundo Real", "Mike Riddell", "Edward G. J. Stevenson", "Mikako Toda", "J. Mario Vargas", "Hirokazu Yasuoka", "Robert Nasi"], "doi"=>"https://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0144499.g004", "stats"=>{"downloads"=>0, "page_views"=>0, "likes"=>0}, "figshare_url"=>"https://figshare.com/articles/_Box_plot_showing_relationships_between_favourability_and_distance_to_roads_within_the_areas_recorded_as_Pygmy_presences_/1634415", "title"=>"Box-plot showing relationships between favourability and distance to roads, within the areas recorded as Pygmy presences.", "pos_in_sequence"=>0, "defined_type"=>1, "published_date"=>"2016-01-18 14:36:22"}

PMC Usage Stats | Further Information

  • {"unique-ip"=>"20", "full-text"=>"21", "pdf"=>"4", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"1", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"2"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"5", "full-text"=>"8", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"4", "supp-data"=>"2", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"1"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"45", "full-text"=>"68", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"3"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"31", "full-text"=>"33", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"6", "supp-data"=>"2", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"4"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"24", "full-text"=>"28", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"6", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"5"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"33", "full-text"=>"46", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"6"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"37", "full-text"=>"47", "pdf"=>"4", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"7"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"22", "full-text"=>"35", "pdf"=>"0", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"8"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"31", "full-text"=>"45", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"4", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"9"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"14", "full-text"=>"14", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"10"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"12", "full-text"=>"18", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"2", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"11"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"13", "full-text"=>"13", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2016", "month"=>"12"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"20", "full-text"=>"36", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"1"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"10", "full-text"=>"23", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"1", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"2"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"23", "full-text"=>"23", "pdf"=>"0", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"8", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"3"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"12", "full-text"=>"25", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"4"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"18", "full-text"=>"24", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"5"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"12", "full-text"=>"15", "pdf"=>"0", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"1", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"6"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"16", "full-text"=>"17", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"2", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"7"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"17", "full-text"=>"21", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"8"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"45", "full-text"=>"45", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"6", "supp-data"=>"8", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"9"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"43", "full-text"=>"47", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"2", "supp-data"=>"1", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"10"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"53", "full-text"=>"54", "pdf"=>"2", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"8", "supp-data"=>"3", "cited-by"=>"1", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"11"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"39", "full-text"=>"44", "pdf"=>"1", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"4", "supp-data"=>"1", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2017", "month"=>"12"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"37", "full-text"=>"52", "pdf"=>"3", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"1", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"1"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"35", "full-text"=>"38", "pdf"=>"0", "abstract"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"4", "supp-data"=>"1", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"3"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"31", "full-text"=>"48", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"1", "supp-data"=>"2", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"1"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"42", "full-text"=>"47", "pdf"=>"1", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"3", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"11"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"17", "full-text"=>"21", "pdf"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"9"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"36", "full-text"=>"35", "pdf"=>"7", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"12"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"55", "full-text"=>"64", "pdf"=>"3", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"4"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"44", "full-text"=>"64", "pdf"=>"1", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"13", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"5"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"38", "full-text"=>"42", "pdf"=>"1", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"1", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"6"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"28", "full-text"=>"32", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"3", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"7"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"27", "full-text"=>"27", "pdf"=>"1", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"1", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"8"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"21", "full-text"=>"31", "pdf"=>"1", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"3", "supp-data"=>"2", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2018", "month"=>"10"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"36", "full-text"=>"40", "pdf"=>"1", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"2"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"40", "full-text"=>"42", "pdf"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"3"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"43", "full-text"=>"45", "pdf"=>"4", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"4"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"50", "full-text"=>"51", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"2", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"5"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"46", "full-text"=>"52", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"1", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"8"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"80", "full-text"=>"98", "pdf"=>"1", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"1", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"9"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"108", "full-text"=>"132", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"10"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"55", "full-text"=>"59", "pdf"=>"6", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"2", "cited-by"=>"1", "year"=>"2019", "month"=>"12"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"76", "full-text"=>"86", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"1", "supp-data"=>"13", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2020", "month"=>"2"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"62", "full-text"=>"79", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"3", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2020", "month"=>"3"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"78", "full-text"=>"99", "pdf"=>"4", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"14", "cited-by"=>"1", "year"=>"2020", "month"=>"4"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"50", "full-text"=>"67", "pdf"=>"2", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2020", "month"=>"5"}
  • {"unique-ip"=>"29", "full-text"=>"31", "pdf"=>"0", "scanned-summary"=>"0", "scanned-page-browse"=>"0", "figure"=>"0", "supp-data"=>"0", "cited-by"=>"0", "year"=>"2020", "month"=>"6"}

Relative Metric

{"start_date"=>"2016-01-01T00:00:00Z", "end_date"=>"2016-12-31T00:00:00Z", "subject_areas"=>[]}
Loading … Spinner
There are currently no alerts